Nomination Form

Nomination and Selection Criteria:

Any Individual, Family, Business or Corporation is eligible to receive the award who:
1. Is a current supporter at the time the application is made.
2. Has not previously received the award (the award may be received by an individual, family, business, or corporation only once)
3. Has given observable and/or measurable support and contribution to the 4-H program. Including:
* Nominee has 3 or more separate activities or acts of support or involvement
* Nominee has greatly impacted 4-H Youth and/or 4-H Volunteers
* Nominee’s activities involve many aspects of the 4-H program
* Nominee’s involvement has outcomes that have positively affected the majority of 4-H Youth and/or Volunteers
4. Multiple nominations for the same award do not constitute priority in selection. It is preferred that nominations include support letters or additional information to use in selection through use of additional pages with one nomination form.

Note: One individual/family and one business/corporation may be selected to receive the county-level award each year. If the application warrants, the nomination may be submitted for “Ohio Friend of 4-H” award consideration.

Award Presentation and Details:

The award will be presented during the Ross County Junior Fair King & Queen Contest at the Ross County Fair (Sunday night of the Fair). The person submitting the nomination will be notified of the award and will be asked to assist in “surprising” the award recipient.

PAST FRIEND OF 4-H RECIPIENTS:

1952 - Ohio Midland Light & Power Company 1984 - Reverend Fred Fox
 
2015 - Hirsch Fruit Farm
1953 - W.R. Sunderland Company (4-H Advisor) 1985 - C.C.I. - Farm Staff 2016 - Nancy Jones
1954 - Farm Bureau 1986 - C.C.I. Farm Staff 2017 - Betsy Moore
1955 - Standard Elevator & Supply Company 1987 - John Sparks 2018 - Stephen Gary
1956 - J.C. Penny Co., Inc. 1988 - Otto Roll 2019 - Karen Edler
1957 - Ross County Milk Producers Company

1989 - Jean Bauman (Home Ec. Extension Agent)

Maynard Muntzing (Agriculture Extension Agent)

 
1958 - Ross County Agricultural Society 1990 - Countrymark/Chillicothe Farm Center  
1959 - Louise Lance (Extension Secretary)

1991 - Florence Cryder (4-H Advisor)

Margaret Cryder (4-H Advisor)

 
1960 - The Chillicothe Gazette 1992 - Joe Lane  
1961 - Chillicothe Kiwanis Club 1993 - Gene Acton  
1962 - Chillicothe Altrusa Club 1994 -Bob Litter - Litter Industries  
1963 - Mrs. Otto Haubeil (4-H Advisor) 1995 - Union Township Fire Department  
1964 - Producers Association 1996 - Chillicothe Telephone Company  
1965 - Ross County Commissioners 1997 - Dr. Dustin Stinson  
1966 - Mrs. Earl Cryder (4-H Advisor) 1998 - Lloyd and Mary Clark  
1967 - First National Bank 1999 - Jerry Cryder  
1968 - Mr. & Mrs. C.M. Newman (4-H Advisors) 2000 - Paul Easterday  
1969 - Federick Lincoln Mercury, Inc. 2001 - Glenn and Ruth Anderson  
1970 - Greenfield Times 2002 - John and Doris Corcoran  
1971 - WBEX Radion Station 2003 - Ronald & Evelyn Montgomery  
1972 - Della Simon (Extension Secretary)

2004 - Hershel Detty (Individual)

Detty's Market (Business)

 
1973 - J.K, Rudell (Fair Board Secretary)

2005 - Larry & Judy Morrison (Individual)

RLS Recycling & Disposal (Business)

 
1974 - Carroll Food Products Company 2006 - Lorri Stewart (Rabbit Barn Superintendent)  
1975 - Landmark 2007 - Judy Gary (4-H Advisor)  
1976 - McDonald's Restaurant

2008 - Mike & Barb Retherford (Individual)

Agri Services Inc., Ernie Roll (Business)

 
1977 - M. Schachne & Sons 2009 - Todd Holdren  
1978 - Kingston National Bank 2010 - Dan Riddle  
1979 - Carter Feed & Grain

2011 - Mary Harp (Individual)

Ross Co. Litter Control & Recycling (Business)

 
1980 - Ross Co. Academy of Veterinary Medicine 2012 - Hal Hardiesty  
1982 - Four D Farms 2013 - William Pickerrell  
1983 - Citizens National Bank 2014 - Don Kunz and Ray Wells  
  2015 - Hirsch Fruit Farm