Fair Royalty Top 4-H Booths Livestock Champions
General 4-H Project Winners Dog Shows Showmanship Contests
"Saturday Award" Winner Horse Shows State Fair Representatives
Jr. Fair Night    

Fair Queen & King

Queen:  Allison Minney King:  Brice Robinson
1st Attendant:  Taylor Ebert 1st Attendant:  Spencer Immell
2nd Attendant:  Madison Huff 2nd Attendant:  Jerry Ebert
3rd Attendant:  Anna Ackley 3rd Attendant: Jesse Baxter


General 4-H Project Winners (non-livestock)

The following four categories are selected by the Judges during Project Judging Days.
Files are PDF forma; to access, download free pdf reader

  • Judges' Choice Awards - Are bestowed upon the top 10% in each project area. The award is a picture plaque that is displayed in the Jr. Fair Building during Fair Week. "The best of the best"
  • Outstanding 4-H Projects - Are green & white rosettes presented to members for their excellent accomplishments with their projects.
  • Honorable Mention 4-H Projects - Are green rosettes given to 4-H'ers deserving of special recognition for their projects.
  • State Fair Representatives - Are selected based on their project accomplishments and personal interview skills. Please note that not all project areas have state-level competition.

Ohio State Fair Winners (non-livestock )

back to top

"Saturday Award" Winners

  • BAKE REVIEW 1st Place

         Junior Division:
         Let's Bake Quick Breads 1st Place:  Natalynn McQueen, All 4 One
         Let's Bake Quick Breads 2nd Place: Lauren Andrews, Bubble Gum Gang
         Let's Bake Quick Breads 3rd Place: Mia May, Concord Blue Ribbon
         Everyday Food and Fitness 1st Place:  Alexa Blevins, The Rascals
         Everyday Food and Fitness 2nd Place:  Payton Fannin, Deerfield Happy Helpers
         Everyday Food and Fitness 3rd Place:  Samantha Schobelock, Seed Planters
         Cake Decorating 1st Place:  Taylor Hardiesty, Busy Beavers
         Cake Decorating 2nd Place:  Reagan Dixon, The Spirit Gang
         Cake Decorating 2nd Place:  Willow Kirkbride, Elite Eagles
         Cake Decorating 2nd Place:  Ashley Hupp, Sizzle Stirrups
         Cake Decorating 3rd Place:  Josie Barnes, Turnback
         Cake Decorating 3rd Place:  Peyton Tobert, The Spirit Gang
         Snack Attack 1st Place - Madysun Hay, The Rascals
         Snack Attack 2nd Place - Cole Leasure, Panther Power
         Snack Attack 3rd Place - Allison Payton, Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
         Sports Nutrition 1st Place - Ryan Richendollar, Deerfield Happy Helpers
         Sports Nutrition 2nd Place - Alison, Gossman, Jr. Livestock Growers
         Let's Start Cooking 1st Place - Elise DePugh, Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
         Let's Start Cooking 2nd Place - Addison Jenkins, Bubble Gum Gang                                                          
         Let's Start Cooking 2nd Place - Savannah McCloskey, Lucky Lopers
         Let's Start Cooking 3rd Place - Ella Hartmue, The Spirit Gang
         Let's Start Cooking 3rd Place - Isaac Crawford, Mud Crew
         Take a Break for Breakfast 1st Place - Jaxson Immell, Elite Eagles
         Take a Break for Breakfast 2nd Place - Hannah Johnson, PV Hustlers
         Take a Break for Breakfast 3rd Place - Kellen Kitchen - Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
         Take a Break for Breakfast 3rd Place - Roni Lytle, We 'Feed Em Well
         Yeast Breads 1st Place - Kendra Detillion

Senior Division:
Cake Decorating 1st Place:  Reece Wheeler - Busy Beavers
Cake Decorating 2nd Place:  Grace Moore, Old Town Gang
Cake Decorating 3rd Place - Scarllet Watson, Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
Everyday Food and Fitness 1st Place:  Katie Connor, All American Achievers
You're the Chef 1st Place:  Abbigail Barnhart, We Feed Em Well
You're the Chef 2nd Place: Allison Minney, Clover Clan
Global Gourmet 1st Place: Cheyanne Barnes, Kountry Magic
Global Gourmet 2nd Place:  Hannah Newland, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders
Party Planner 1st Place:  Bailey Bray Elite Eagles
Party Planner 2nd Place:  Macy Smith - Hare and Livestock Raisers
Yeast Breads 1st Place (Division 1):  Madison Baker, Mud Crew
Yeast Breads 2nd Place (Division 1):  James Shuman, Amazing Country Kids
Yeast Bread 1st Place (Division 2):  Katelyn McCord, All American Achievers
Star Spangled Foods 1st Place:  McKenzie Anderson, Clover Clan
 

  • FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES AWARDS

Outstanding Junior Nutritionist - Allison Payton - Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
Outstanding Senior Nutritionist - Maddie Huff - Deerfield Happy Helpers
Best Over-All Junior Clothing Project - Allie Baker, Mud Crew
Best Over-All Int. Clothing Project - Tessa-Lynn Cottrill, Hooves, Hares & Hens
Best Over-All Senior Clothing Project - Rebekah Bennett - We Feed Em Well
 

  • 4-H MODELING AWARDS

Senior Master Model -  Hayley Clarkson, Deerfield Happy Helpers
Intermediate Master Model - MacKenzie Holbert, The Rascals
Junior Master Model -   Eliana King, We're Growin & Showin

  • CATTLE BARN CLEAN STALL AWARDS

1st -  Granny's Bunch
2nd -  Katie Hirsch, Born Country
3rd -  Makara Flesher, Clarksburg Jolly Feeders

  • OUTSTANDING BEEF EXHIBITORS

SENIOR: Tori Neff - We're Growin & Showin
INTERMEDIATE: Caroline Sever - We're Growin & Showin
JUNIOR: Blake Hauswirth, Ross County Round Up
BEGINNER:  Grace Hensley - Brailee Hauswirth, Ross County Round Up

  • DAIRY FITTING AWARD

         Grace Evans, Panther Power

  • OUTSTANDING SHEEP EXHIBITORS

SENIOR: Weston Stevens, Adena Hustlers
INTERMEDIATE:   Hayden Good, Work to Win
JUNIOR:  Grace Hensley, Granny's Bunch

  • HORSE CLEAN STALL AWARDS:

          Morgan Congrove - Walk, Trot & Canter
          Alyssa Houser, All 4 One
          Claire King, We're Growin' & Showin'
          Jaxson Sharp - Sizzle Stirrups
          Autumn Stepp - Lope, Rattle & Roll
          Evelyn Vanzant, Saddle Blazers                

  • HORSEMAN AWARDS:

Western & English 14 & Over - Hannah Tapp, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Western & English 13 & Under - Katherine McCallum, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Contesting 14 & Over - Veronica Comer - Saddle Blazers
Contesting 13 & Under -McKenna Thompson, Lope, Rattle & Roll

  •        STATE FAIR QUALIFERS (Horses)

Katherine McCallum, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Hannah Pickerrell, We're Growin' & Showin'
Carleigh Pickerrell, We're Growin' & Showin'

  • BEEF TEAM-FITTING CONTEST:
    • Senior Team
      • Hannah Skinner, Tori Neff, Ally Skeens and Braden Thompson
    • Junior Team
      • Rachel Morgan, Daniel Morgan, Brailee Hauswirth and Blake Hauswirth

 

BACK TO TOP

Junior Fair Night Events

  • FRIEND OF 4-H AWARDS
    Individual:  Jennifer Huff
  • APPLE PIE CONTEST

Thank you to the Apple Pie Buyers! Proceeds go to the Ross Co. Junior Fair Board and are used towards improvements to the Fairgrounds.

1st - Baker:  Brody Oliver, Kountry Magic

2nd - Baker:  Kayleigh Rinehart, Born Country

3rd - Baker:  Reece Wheeler, Busy Beavers

4th - Baker:  Joseph Daniels, Jefferson Livestock

5th - Baker:  Olivia Hettinber, Zane Trace FFA

 

  • OUTHOUSE RACE

Race Winners  Jr. Livestock Growers - Dooty & the Beast

Best Decorated:
1st -   Mud Crew-Pirates of the Carripean
2nd -  Amazing Country Kids - Poocaso's
3rd -   Against the Grain - Flamingo Flusher's

Best Costumes:

1st -  Clover Clan - Gotta Go Girls
2nd -  Boots N Bows - The Mad Crappers
3rd -  Clover Bees - Santa's Northhole

  • LIP SYNC CONTEST

1st -   The Spirit Gang
2nd -  Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
3rd -  Clover Bees
4th -  Boots N Bows
5th -  We Feed 'Em Well

BACK TO TOP

  • CALF SCRAMBLE RESULTS -
     

BACK TO TOP

Top 4-H Booths

  • TOP 5 BOOTHS
    Country Freebirds
    Elite Eagles
    Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
    Jr. Livestock Growers
    Ultimate Survivors
  • HONORABLE MENTION BOOTHS
    Amazing Country Kids
    Blue Ribbon
    Buckskin Ramblers
    Buckskin Stitchers & Mixers
    Clover Bees
    Kountry Magic
    Mud Crew

 

BACK TO TOP

Dog Shows

  • 1st Placings
    • SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP B -  Micah Hagen, 4-H Dog Lovers
    • INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP B -  Macy Long - 4-H Dog Lovers
    • JR. SHOWMANSHIP A - Gracyn Arledge, 4-H Dog Lovers
    • JR. SHOWMANSHIP B - Brooklyn Martin, 4-H Dog Lovers
    • NOVICE B -  Micah Hagen - 4-H Dog Lovers
    • BEGINNER NOVICE B: Brooklyn Fisher-Riffle, 4-H Dog Lovers
    • BEGINNER NOVICE A -  Gracyn Arledge, 4-H Dog Lovers

BACK TO TOP

Horse Shows

  • SHOWMANSHIP

Grand Champion Showmanship 15-18: Carlee Barker - Lope, Rattle & Roll
Grand Reserve Champion 15-18: Erin Nelson, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Grand Champion 12-14: Kailen King - We're Growin' & Showin'
Grand Reserve Champion 12-14:Ashleigh Hupp - Sizzle Stirrups
Grand Champion 9-11: Mary Helber, Walk, Trot, Canter
Grand Reserve Champion 9-11: Brooklyn Martin, Hooves, Hares & Hens
Grand Champion  English, All Ages:  Tessa Rodgers -  Lope, Rattle & Roll
Reserve Grand Champion English, All Ages - Abbie Bickenheuser - Saddle Blazers

  • HORSEMANSHIP

Grand Champion 14 & over: Morgan Park - We're Growin' & Showin'
Grand Reserve Champion 14 & over: Lizzy Kassulke - Lope, Rattle & Roll
Grand Champion 13 & under: Bailey McGarvey - Sizzle Stirrups
Grand Reserve Champion 13 & under:  Katherine McCallum - Lope, Rattle & Roll

  • WESTERN PLEASURE

Grand Champion all ages: Carlee Barker - Lope, Rattle & Roll
Grand Reserve Champion all ages: Morgan Park - We're Growin' & Showin

  • RANCH HORSE PLEASURE

         Grand Champion all ages: Lizzy Kassulke - Lope, Rattle & Roll
         Grand Reserve Champion all ages: Colt Clyne - Walk, Trot, Canter

  •  SPEED & CONTROL/CONES & BARRELS

        Grand Champion 14 & over: Kaylee Ramsey - Lope, Rattle & Roll
        Grand Reserve Champion 14 & over:  Autumn Stepp - Lope, Rattle & Roll
        Grand  Champion 13 & under: Caroline Corcoran - Lope, Rattle & Roll
        Grand Reserve Champion 13 & under: Katherine McCallum - Lope, Rattle & Roll

  • BARRELS & POLES

Grand Champion 14 & over: Hannah Pickerrell - We're Growin' & Showin'
Grand Reserve Champion 14 & over: Veronica Comer - Saddle Blazers
Grand  Champion 13 & under: McKenna Thompson, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Grand Reserve Champion 13 & under: Bailey McGarvey - Sizzle Stirrups

  • STAKES RACE & KEYHOLE RACE

Grand Champion 14 & over: Veronica Comer - Saddle Blazers
Grand Reserve Champion 14 & over: Hannah Pickerell - We're Growin' & Showin'
Grand  Champion 13 & under: McKenna Thompson, Lope, Rattle & Roll
Grand Reserve Champion 13 & under: Zane Pickerrell - We're Growin' & Showin'

BACK TO TOP

Livestock Champions

  • DAIRY CATTLE

Grand Champion: Lacy Andreadis, Ragged Ridge Ramblers
Reserve Champion: Grace Evans, Panther Power

  • MARKET GOATS

Grand Champion Market Goat -  Aaron Yoakum, Tip of the County
Reserve Champion Market Goat -  Garrett Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers
County Raised Grand Champion -  Gable DePew, Barnyard Buckeyes
County Raised Rreserve Champion -  Rylee Elliott, Amazing Country Kids

  • DAIRY GOATS

         Grand Champion Dairy Goat -  Keagan Stewart, Born in a Barn
         Reserve Champion Dairy Goat -  Alexandrea Stewart, Born in a Barn

  • MEAT DOE GOATS

Grand Champion Meat Doe -  Macie Elliott, Amazing Country Kids
Res. Champion Meat Doe -  Aaron Yoakum, Tip of the County

  •   PYGMY GOAT

Champion Pygmy Goat -  Hudson Williams
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat -  Keagan Stewart

  • PRODUCING GOAT

Champion Producing Goat -  Hannah Crago, Buckskin Ramblers

  • MARKET STEERS

Grand Champion Market Steer -Tori Neff, We're Growin' & Showin'
Res. Champion Market Steer -  Blake Hauswirth, Ross County Round Up

  • 1st Place Rate of Gain Market Steer-  Summer Haubeil, Definite Do'ers
  • BEEF BREEDING

Grand Champion Female Beef Breeding - Garrett Wells - Jr. Livestock Growers
Res. Champion Female Beef Breeding - Blake Hauswirth - Ross County Round-Up
Champion Feeder Calf -  Carly King - We're Growin & Showin
Reserve Champion Feeder Calf -  Grace Peecher - We're Growin & Showin
Champion Heifer Feeder Calf - n/a
Reserve Champion Heifer Feeder Calf - n/a

  • MARKET RABBITS

Grand Champion Market Rabbit -  Hayden Longcoy, Jr. Livestock Growers
Res. Champion Market Rabbit -    Drew Arledge, Deerfield Happy Helpers
Grand Champion Home Grown Rabbit -  Evelyn Ramsey, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders
Reserve Champion Home Grown Rabbit -  Megan Spencer, Clover Bees

  • BREEDER RABBITS

Grand Champion Breeder Rabbit -  Kylie Pettiford, Hooves, Hares & Hens
Res. Champion Breeder Rabbit -    Delana Relli, Cloverbees
Honorable Mention Breeder Rabbit - McKenzie Kitchen, Gone Country
Grand Champion Fancy -  Ashton Hatfield, Amazing Country Kids
Reserve Champion Fancy -  Reagan Blackstone, Elite Eagles

  • GUINEA PIGS

Grand Champion Guinea Pig -  Gage Dyke, Bubble Gum Gang
Res. Champion Guinea Pig -    Reagan Blackstone, Elite Eagles

  • MARKET LAMBS

Grand Champion Market Lamb -  Weston Stevens, Adena Hustlers
Res. Champion Market Lamb -    Trevor Gray, Concord Blue Ribbon
Champion Single -  Jilyan Cantrell, Ruff N Tuff
Reserve Single -  Bryson Dunham, Barnyard Buckeyes
Champion Pen of 2 -  Payton Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers
Reserve Pen of 2 -  Trevor Gray, Concord Blue Ribbon
 

  • SHEEP BREEDING

Grand Champion Sheep Breeding Ewe -  Payton Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers
Res. Champion Sheep Breeding Ewe -    Grace Hensley, Granny's Bunch
Grand Champion Sheep Breeding Ram -  n/a
Res. Champion Sheep Breeding Ram -    n/a

  • 1st Place Performance Class Lamb -  n/a
  • MARKET HOGS

Grand Champion Market Hog -  Lake Kellis, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders
Res. Champion Market Hog -    Hudson Drake, We're Growin' & Showin'

  • POULTRY

Grand Champion Market Chickens -  Connor Smith, Jefferson Livestock
Res. Champion Market Chickens -     Austin Holdren, Mud Crew
Grand Champion Poultry Production -  Sierra Ward, Frogtown Thrifters
Res. Champion Poultry Production -    Brenden Naumovski, Clover Bees
Grand Champion Fancy -  Miles Blackstone, Elite Eagles
Res. Champion Fancy -    Ethan Nelson, Clover Bees
Grand Champion Water Fowl -  Mason Wills, Farmtastic 4-H'ers
Res. Champion Water Fowl -  Ameris Cooper, Definite Doers
Grand Champion Turkey -  McKenzie Kitchen, Gone Country
Res. Champion Turkey -  n/a

BACK TO TOP

Premiere Skillathon

  • 1st Place -  Owen Kline, Buckskin Ramblers
  • 2nd Place -  Payton Fannin, Deerfield Happy Helpers
  • 3rd Place -   Elijah Hardiesty, Busy Beavers

Showmanship Contests

  • SHOWMAN OF SHOWMEN WINNERS

Large Animals

Junior Showman of Showmen - 
Intermediate Showman of Showmen - 
Senior Showman of Showmen - 

Small Animals

  • Junior Showman of Showmen -
  • Intermediate Showman of Showmen -
  • Senior Showman of Showmen - 
  • BEEF

Beginner -  Brailee Hauswirth, Ross County Round-Up
Junior -  Blake Hauswirth, Ross County Round-Up
Intermediate -  Caroline Sever, We're Growin' & Showin'
Senior -  Levi DeLong, Lucky Lopers
Master -  Levi DeLong, Lucky Lopers

  • DAIRY

Junior -Lacy Andreadis, Ragged Ridge Ramblers
Intermediate -n/a
Senior - Grace Evans, Panther Power
Master - Grace Evans, Panther Power

  • MEAT GOAT

Beginner -  Brailee Hauswirth, Ross County Round Up
Junior -  Macie Elliott, Amazing Country Kids
Intermediate -  Jackson Crago, Buckskin Ramblers
Senior -   Aaron Yoakum, Tip of the County
Master -   Aaron Yoakum, Tip of the County

  • DAIRY GOAT

Beginner -  n/a
Junior -  Addyson Stewart, Born in a Barn
Intermediate -  Sadie Sweptson, Clover Bees
Senior -  Keagan Stewart, Born in a Barn
Master - Keagan Stewart, Born in a Barn

  • PYGMY

    Junior -  Hannah Johnson, P.V. Hustlers
    Intermediate -  Savanna Valentine, Jefferson Livestock
    Senior -  Keagan Smith, Clover Bees
    Master -  Keagan Smith, Clover Bees
  • GUINEA PIG

Beginner -  n/a
Junior -  Andrew Payton, Hallsville Friendly Neighbors
Intermediate -  Cambriana Rittinger, Gone Country
Senior -  Emma Hurless, Old Town Gang
Master -  Emma Hurless, Old Town Gang

  • POULTRY

Junior -  Miles Blackstone, Elite Eagles
Intermediate -  Shyan Downing, Deerfield Happy Helpers
Senior -  Austin Holdren, Mud Crew
Master -  Austin, Mud Crew

  • RABBIT

Beginner -  Kiara England, Sew & So Clovers
Junior -  Katelyn Ramsey, Clarksburg Jolly Beef Feeders
Intermediate -  Reagan Dudzinski, We're Growin' & Showin'
Senior -  Corrine Woods, Lucky Lopers
Master -  Corrine Woods, Lucky Lopers

  • SHEEP

Beginner -  Jilyan Cantrell, Ruff & Tuff
Junior -  Grace Hensley, Granny's Bunch
Intermediate -  Paige Huggins, Amazing Country Kids
Senior -  Payton Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers
Master -  Payton Britton, Jr. Livestock Growers

  • SWINE

Beginner -  Hadley Colburn, Deerfield Happy Helpers
Junior -  MacKenzie Wheeler, Hooves, Hares & Hens
Intermediate -  Eva Kruger, Ragged Ridge Ramblers
Senior -  Cuay McGuire, We Feed 'Em Well
Master -  Cuay McGuire, We Feed 'Em Well

BACK TO TOP